What is the INCI name for honey?

What is the INCI name for honey?

Fragrance (INCI name: Lonicera Caprifolium (Honeysuckle) Flower Extract) Salt (INCI name: Sodium Chloride) Honey (INCI name: Honey) Vitamin E (INCI name: Tocopherol Acetate)

How do I find my INCI name?

How to Apply for INCI Name. Companies can apply for INCI name for a cosmetic ingredient from the Personal Care Products Council (PCPC) by making an electronic submission here . Companies shall propose their own INCI names in accordance with PCPC’s nomenclature rules. The cost is about 250 USD.

What is the INCI name for glycerin?

Glycerol
By the way, what is this Glycerol (INCI name: Glycerin) so ubiquitous in our cosmetics? Glycerol, also known as glycerin, is a polyol (it is a sweetener). It is also known as propane-1,2,3-triol, 1,2,3-propanetriol, 1,2,3-trihydroxypropane, glyceritol ou glycyl alcohol.

What is an INCI number?

The International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients, abbreviated INCI, are the unique identifiers for cosmetic ingredients such as waxes, oils, pigments, and other chemicals that are assigned in accordance with rules established by the Personal Care Products Council (PCPC), previously the Cosmetic, Toiletry, and …

What is Cera Alba in cosmetic?

Cera Alba is a wax obtained from the honeycomb of the bee. It consists primarily of myricyl palmitate, cerotic acid and esters and some high-carbon paraffins.

What is honey extract?

Honey Extract is an extract obtained from Honey (q.v.). EXTRACT OF HONEY, HONEY EXTRACT, and HONEY, EXT.

How many INCI names are there?

At the moment, there are more than 16000 ingredients in INCI list, which is the most comprehensive listing of ingredients used in cosmetic and personal care products.

Is INCI a Turkish name?

─░nci is a Turkish surname.

What is the INCI name for vitamin E?

Tocopheryl Acetate
Vitamin E Acetate INCI: Tocopheryl Acetate The esther of acetic acid and tocopherol; effective antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agent.

What is the INCI name for coconut oil?

Cocos Nucifera
[INCI Name] Cocos Nucifera (Coconut) Oil.

Is botanical name same as INCI?

Latin/Botanical Names The suggested INCI name includes the actual Latin Name (also known as the Botanical Name) of the ingredient. The Latin name given to a species and genus of plant helps to clearly distinguish it from other plants that share the same common name.

What is Cera Alba used for?

Beeswax (Cera Alba) helps create a think layer on your skin allowing your skin to retain its natural moisture. It also helps protect your skin against your environment.